Saturday, March 30, 2013

Cracked

comments


I really don't know why I'm sitting in an egg… but my new friend 'Bugsy' says that if we sit real still and look cute, we'll get some treats.   Count me in!

Have a wonderful Easter weekend.

Wags,
                              'Scrambled' Ranger

Friday, March 29, 2013

Flashback Fridays

A wee little workout for a wee little lad.

2 lbs maybe more than a 2 mo old can handle.
















Don't ya just love puppy photos?

Wags,
                 Baby Ranger

Pees.   I Inspired a Limerick.   Check it out over at Oz's bloggie.  It is very funny.
Oz the Terrier
Click on this badge to see my Limerick!




Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Puppy-sitting Finn

My buddy Finn (a little Westie pup) came over the other night and I got to puppy-sit play with him.
Finn
He left his big brother Wally (who is 2 yrs old) at home.   Apparently Wally needed a little respite.

Finn and I had a grrrrrrrrrreat time.
We played a little tug-a-war.

Finn is pretty scrappy …..

… but I won.

Then we went outside to play in my yard.   
I was on squirrel patrol.
Come on down Finn.   Let's play tag.

We both got real thirsty after running around in my yard.
 So I offered him some water. 
Then Finn said that he needed a snack and that his Mom always gives him a treat after he comes in from outside.   So we went and checked out the big food box.

What do you see in there Finn?   Anything look good?
What's that?   You see cheese?
Yummmmm… lets have some of that!








Awe…….   hello Mom.
What are we up to?
Finn wanted a snack.
Sorry pal… I had to blame you.   
Ya see…. I have to live with Her.

Oh…. look….. is that your Mommy and Daddy?
I guess it's time for you to go home.

Bye Finn…. next time we have a playdate…. you'll have to bring your big brother Wally.

Wags,
            Ranger


Monday, March 25, 2013

Good Golly Miss Mollie

My best girl Mollie is having a birfday pawty.   I lovs me a good pawty.

Her birfday is April 2nd and she is gonna be 2.
Read all about it on her bloggie ==> http://www.molliesdogtreats.co.uk/mollies-birfday-competiton/

Now she says it's gonna be Fancy Dress Pawty.



What is a Fancy Dress Pawty?   I's did some research on my new yaptop
and here's what I learn.

Let's just say… you've been invited to a fancy dress pawty but are unsure of what to wear. What do you do? Dust off your tuxedo? Take your cocktail dress to the dry cleaner? Unlock the safe and take out the diamonds? None of the above. When one is invited to a fancy dress pawty, one is simply being asked to come in costume.

"Fancy dress" is mainly a British term, though those in high society tend to use it as well. It dates back to the Victorian era. Prior to that, masquerade pawties were all the rage. Because party-goers were masked and costumed, and therefore anonymous, they had a tendency to act in an inappropriate manner. People were a lot bolder than when dressed in their everyday clothes. To discourage this behavior, masquerade parties fell out of fashion with the social elite. Instead, pawties where costumes were required but masks weren't became en vogue. To distinguish them from the scandalous masquerade pawties, they became knows as pawties of "fancy dress."

This is very exciting….. now I's just gotta figure out what to dress up as.

Wags,
             Ranger

Pees.   My little buddy Finn came over last night to play with me while his Mom and Dad when out.
Finn
 Stay tuned for tomorrow's posty to hear all about it.


Sunday, March 24, 2013

Silent (Palm) Sunday


Wags,
        Ranger

Pees.   Our Bingo Winner was announced yesterday.   Make sure you check out who won.


Saturday, March 23, 2013

We Have a WINNER !

 A... Rooooooooooooo!
I verified the card last night and it's official… we have a Beach Blanket Bingo winner.  Yippy!

So who won?   Here's a hit…
This is where He lives.
Can you guess?




Yep… it's Dougall from downunder.   Congratulations Dougall.

Mom says that if I dig a really deep hole in the sand… I can visit him.

Here's the DVD that he won  ==>

Dougall actually won after our March 20th call outs but with the timezone and dateline changes… we just got word yesterday of his B-I-N-G-O.

Oh… and he is a Scottie.   And... March is Scottish Terrier Month.   Wow… March must be real lucky for Scotties.   Maybe I should go buy a lottery card.   Hey Mom… can we go for a ride?

For those of you who didn't win… here is a clip of the movie..   http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nk3ZN3dSeDk

Thank y'all for playing with us.    Stuart and I had a great time!

Wags,
    Ranger

Pees.   Dougall…. don't forgets to send me your snail mail address so I can send you your prize.   Here is your badge for you bloggie.



   

Friday, March 22, 2013

Wanted: a B-I-N-G-0 Winner

Are you sure you've been checking your B-I-N-G-O cards?



Wags,
            Ranger

(Post is in memory of Grandpa (Mom's Dad), who loved playing games.)
 ===================================================


BEACH BLANKET BINGO

Today's Call-Out is:   N - Kite 

Don't forget to see Stuart's bingo call-out of the day.

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Beach Barkday Pawty Photo Contest Winner

And my winner is…….

comments


Surfer Dude Frankie 

Ernie 

Frankie and Ernie - make sure you send me your snail mail address so I can send you your prize.   Send it to scottierangerATgmailDOTcom.



What's the prize?   A really cool Beach Towel!

Now… don't forget to hop on over to see who Stuart's picked as the winner.   Yep… we each gots to pick a winner.
Wags,
          Ranger

Peeeees.   Now we just need to get a Bingo winner.
 ===================================================


BEACH BLANKET BINGO

Today's Call-Out is:   G - Beach Unbrella

Don't forget to see Stuart's bingo call-out of the day.

Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Who should I choose?

Well… today is the day when I havs to pick a winner from my Beach Barkday Pawty Photo Contest.
I had to wait until I was not longer hungover my headache was gone.   I havs to have a clear head to pick a winner from all these photos.

Look at all these photos of my friends at my Barkday Pawty.  

How will I ever choose?    They are all sooooooo good.   Hummmmmmmmmm…...

I got it!   The winner is…………  wait for it, wait for it.  

Yep…. ya gotta wait for it cuz Stuart and I are gonna announce the winners tomorrow.
We will each announce one winner so… 1+1=2    That's two winners.   I'm gettin real good at this math stuff.
Wags,
          Ranger


 ===================================================

BEACH BLANKET BINGO

Today's Call-Out is:   N - Boombox

Don't forget to see Stuart's bingo call-out of the day.

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Tuesday Troubles

We've been havin some fency issues.

As you might remember… "Some Doggy" knocked down the little fency and attacked the butterfly bush.   Aunty D lovessssssssss that bush and was very sad to see it hurt'n.













Unfortunately I gots blamed for the mess even though we all know that it was that evil "Some Doggy" (that is wanted by the blogville police).

The next time I went exploring in my yard I saw that the little black fency was replaced with taller white fency so that "Some Doggy" would not get in.

Now that I am ONE, I can jump really high.
Jumping over this new white fence is no problem.
Humm.   I guess this new fency is ok.
I kinda like the view from in here.

Ut-oh.   Mom does not look happy.
What's that?   You want me out of here?

So…. today when I went outside I saw that Mom's been messing with that little white fency again and she put a statue inside the fence.   Hummm… what's up with that?

No problem..  I can still jumps the fency and now I sit next to my new garden friend "Angel".
Ut-oh!   Mom doesn't look happy again.
I thinks I may be in trouble again.
Mom…. I didn't tear up the butterfly bush.   I'm just sittin here visiting with "Angel".
"Some Doggy" must have done it.
Jeeeeeeeez.   Now look want Mom did with the white fency.   She put lots of stuff around the butterfly bush and moved the fency in close.
Humm…. I think I can jump it.

I'll have to give it a go….
when Mom is not look'n.

All I can say is "Some Doggy" is sure gett'n lots of us in trouble with our peeps.

Wags,
          Ranger

Pees.   I'll keeps y'all posted on my fency troubles.
            ===================================================

BEACH BLANKET BINGO

Today's Call-Out is:   I - Cupcake

Don't forget to see Stuart's bingo call-out of the day.

Monday, March 18, 2013

A-live, a-live-oooooooooooooooooooo

Woooooooooh…..   I thinks I had a bad cockle or mussel.    Ugh.
Never trust those little peoples (leppercons).


B-I-N-G-O anyones?   We are still playing B-I-N-G-O and I knows that some of ya are gettin really close.   I thinks we will have a winner before the end of the week.
Goods luckys to y'all.
Wags,
          Ranger


============================================================

BEACH BLANKET BINGO

Today's Call-Out is:   B - Bikini

Don't forget to see Stuart's bingo call-out of the day.

The winner gets there very own copy of the Movie (DVD) staring Frankie & Annette.   And… not only thats… but it's a double feature and the other movies is "How To Stuff a Wild Bikini".

We will only have 1 winner (cuz we only have 1 DVD) so if we have multiple BINGO's on the same day, we'll put the winning names in a hat to draw the 1 winner.

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Happy St. Patrick's Day

hafdhjnnkaewoomjkalr;tkealm.;barkerwoofonbasigh   
I guesses ittttttts gonna taake meeeeeeeees  someeeee tiemmme tooooooo gettsssssss mmmy voiiiiiiiiice accccccctiiiivvvvateeed yapptooooop to unddddderstaaaand my scccccottttish sssssssouthernnn acccccent.


Aaaaaaa…. I thinks I just seen me leaprecorn.  Hiccup!
Maybe I should follows him.
Now where did I park that jaunty cart thingy?  Hiccup!

Maybe Frankie and Ernie knows.
If only I can find thems.  Hiccup!

Anyones see Sarge?
He really should know about that little leaprecorn.  Hiccup!

Yippy!   We're sing'n again.   This one is for my Sweetie.
Come-on Stuart… sing out!


In Dublin's Fair City, where the girls are so pretty,
'Twas there I first met sweet Molly Malone.
She drove a wheel-barrow 
Through streets broad and narrow,
Crying "Cockles and mussels, a-live, a-live-o!"

A-live, alive-o! A-live, a-live-o!

Crying "Cockles and mussels, a-live, a-live-o!"

She was a fishmonger, and sure twas no wonder,

For so was her father and mother before.
And they each wheeled their barrows 
Through streets broad and narrow,
Crying "Cockles and mussels, a-live, a-live-o"


A-live, alive-o! A-live, a-live-o!
Crying "Cockles and mussels, a-live, a-live-ooooooooooo!" 


Cheero,
         Ranger

AND………….   I'm camping over at Sammy's.  Hop over and ==>  VOTE FOR ME!
Like my campsite?
I'm all ready to go fishing and I gots my headlamp on so I can see in the dark.
VOTE FOR ME!

Pees.   Hop on over to Mollie's bloggie to VOTE for Kyla for Blogville Pope.   We gots to have a Scottie for the job.  No cat!

============================================================

BEACH BLANKET BINGO

Today's Call-Out is:   I - Crab


Don't forget to see Stuart's bingo call-out of the day.

Did I remembers to tell y'all that the winner gets there very own copy of the Movie (DVD) staring Frankie & Annette.   And… not only thats… but it's a double feature and the other movies is "How To Stuff a Wild Bikini".




We will only have 1 winner (cuz I only have 1 DVD) so if we have multiple BINGO's on the same day, we'll put the winning names in a hat to draw the 1 winner.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...