Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Ranger's Pumpkin Patch

glitter text

Yippy!   Y'all came to my Pumpkin Patch!
Where everybuddy gets to go home with a pumpkin!






Dis is soooooo exciting.

So many of my bestest furfriends stopped by.  Arrrrrrrrroooooo!



Misaki came over early to help me arrange all my pumpkins.   She was great help 
and is really strong.   Must be in her genes (pulling sleds and all).
Misaki:   Where do you want this batch?   
Ranger:   Over by the Bridge
Misaki:  Awe…  for all of our friends that crossed over?
Ranger:  Yep.   I hope they like dem.
Misaki:  I'm sure they will.
Ranger:  Thanks for all your help sweetie.

I asked my boney friends to greet all my guest.   Stanley & Murphy really hit it off wiff dem and decided to join the welcoming committee.
S:  Yo Brother . . .  what happened to your flower?
M:   I like it dat way.  I think I looks cool.
S:   You look stupid.  
M:   Hey Brother… "Why did the skeleton cross the road"?
S:  Who cares.
M:  "To get to the Body Shop!"  hehehe
S:  Oh Brother.

I've got lots of fun things planned while we wait for the arrival of "The Great Pumpkin".   Yes… you heard me… "The Great Pumpkin" is coming to MY pumpkin patch.

Now… let the patch fun begin!

The Idaho girls (Bailey, Hazel & Greta) arrived in grand style.
Hazel:  Yo Sarge… stop lying down on the job.
Ranger said you'll pull drive us to the main event.
Sarge:  I'm so lovin this pumpkin massage bed.




Sunshine:   I wasn't gonna let Noodles and Mollie have all the fun
so I got me a pumpkin hat.   I think I look might 'fine'.


Bella:  Oh my… they're at it again.
Daisy:  Yep…. and we're stuck between them again.  Argggg. 

Kyla:  What have I gotten myself into?   Please, NO pictures.
Kaci:   I think dis is FUN!

Kyla:  You would.   And who brought dat darn bird?
Look… even da 'Crabby Girls' came out for a bit of patch fun.

Even my best friends and playdate buddies (Wally & Baby Finn) came out for some fun and to run through my pumpkin tunnel.
Wally:  Finny… there's a line.  Move!
Baby Finn:  But someone pee'd here!
Wally:  Yeah, yeah… just pee over it and you'll be good to go.


Addi:  I thought this was "the Great Pumpkin Patch".  
Oh no… look Jazzi… someone 'tagged' Ranger's sign!
Jazzi:  I think it's an improvement.
Addi:   I wonder who did it?
Jazzi:  Clearly it was done by a Great Arrrr-tist.

News Flash: < Wanted > a graffiti artist.


Some of the Scots went on a pumpkin hunt (ya know how much those Scots like to hunt).
Samuel:  Look brother, it looks just like you.
Wallace:  Dat's cuz I'm sooooo special.
Samuel:  Yeah… right.  (sometimes I just have to humor him).

Holy Giant Pumpkin.
SWtS:  Arrrrrrrrrooooooo!  I got the biggest pumpkin in the whole patch.
Dat is soooo cool.  A pumpkin house just for me.
Daisy:  Look at all the pumpkins dat have my initial.
I guess Jazzi was a bit overwhelmed by all us Daisy's.




Sully:  My pumpkin is really heavy.
Yo…. Big Dogs… a little help here?
Seth:  You better move out of the way brother.
Braeden:  Ya might wanta try rollin it downhill.
Seth:  Aaaaaaaaa…. good point.
Braeden:   I'm the brain… he's the brawn.

Gizmo is quite the climber.  Wow… he has excellent balance.
Gizmo:   Look at all these BIG orange balls!   
Maybe we can play pumpkin Twister. 

Reilly:   Yippy!  I spy the beer.  You've got 2 more minutes to pick
one out and then you're on your own Deeb.

Denny:  oooooooo…. there is one with spots!   Dat one is mine.  
Isn't it just perfect?  It is soooo me.  I love it.
Reilly:  Yeah, yeah, yeah.  Let's roll…  I need a beer.

Zaphod:  Can't you read?
Hailey:  I am a selective reader.
Zaphod:  Ya know ya can't take all those pumpkins home.
Hailey:  Sure I can… Ranger won't know.  He's too busy lookin for Mollie.

There She is!   My girl really knows how to make an entrance!
Mollie:  Where's the candy?   I'm starvin.
Ouch…. I think I have a pumpkin seed up my butt.

Easy:  How did I end up as a poorly dressed scarecrow?   Who's idea was this?
I'm sooooo tired on standing up (in disguise) with my paws raised.
All I see is a bunch of dog peeing on Ranger's pumpkins.  







Frankie volunteered to tap the pumpkin and serve up the beer.   
Frankie:  Yo Easy…. wanta beer?   It's nice and cold
and it looks like you could use 1 or 2 or 87.

Casey and Cinderella sniff'd out the treats.
Casey:  No one's looking Cinder.  I think we're clear.
Cinderella:  Good cuz I'm crazy hungry.  Nom, nom, nom.  Yummmmm.


The beautiful Ruby, lead us in some "Pumpkin Carols" while we waited for nightfall and the arrival of 'The Great Pumpkin'.
Let's try dat again.   This time with feeling.
Oh…. and Ernie… can you sing a bit quieter?

GREAT PUMPKIN IS COMING TO TOWN

Oh, you better not shreik,
You better not groan,
You better not howl,
You better not moan,
Great Pumpkin is comin' to town!

He's going to find out,
From folks that he meets,
Who deserves tricks,
And who deserves treats,
Great Pumpkin is comin' to town!

He'll search in every pumpkin patch,
Haunted houses far and near,
To see if you've been spreading gloom,
Or bringing lots of cheer.

So, you better not shreik,
You better not groan,
You better not howl,
You better not moan,
Great Pumpkin is comin' to town!

Madi insisted dat we all sing one more song and when the Mayor insist… ya better comply.

DECK THE PATCH

Deck the patch with orange and black,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.
Take along your goody sack,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.
Don we now our gay apparel,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.
Troll the ancient Pumpkin carol,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.

See the Great One rise before us,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.
As we sing the Pumpkin chorus,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.
Follow him as he ascends,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.
Join with true Great Pumpkin friends,
Fa la la la la, la la la la.

Molly:  Ranger's special guest 'Snoopy' has just named me
'Princess of the Pumpkin Patch'.  Oh me, Oh my.
They gave me a crown and a necklace.   Oh my.

I'm gonna have to give Joe Cool a little kissie poo.
(I hope he doesn't turn into a toad).

And now we wait for 'The Great Pumpkin' to arrive. 
Ya see, on Halloween night "The Great Pumpkin" rises out of the pumpkin patch and flies all over the world delivering toys to all good Cats & Dogs everywhere.   Isn't that grrrrrrreat?
This is gonna be great !
I wonder what toy I'll get. 
I want a new stuffy.
Oh…. and a new bone.
How much longer do we have to wait? 
Maybe he's got caught in traffic.
Me...owwwwww can't wait much longer…. I got places to go.
"OH GREAT PUMPKIN, WHERE ARE YOU?!"

Have a Spooktacular Day!


Wags,
                      Ranger & Snoopy


** Now make sure you stop by all the other GREAT HOWL-O-WEEN EVENTS.   Just click on the links below in the Howl-o-ween blog hop.  **




My Surprise Celebrity Guest

Guess what?    I have a really BIG celebrity coming to my Howl-o-ween 'Pumpkin Patch' event.


Here are some hints.

He was born and raised at the Daisy Hill Puppy Farm.
His father used to run w/hunting dogs, but would secretly run ahead and warn the rabbits. 
His mother is famous for her tapioca pudding.
He is a real Cool Dude.

He is a pilot.
He a is WWI vet.

He loves root beer and pizza.
He is very talented at playin the accordion.

Have you guested yet?
*
*
*
*
*

Welcome

(drumroll)


Joe Cool himself.
We are gonna have sooooooooooo much fun!

I gotz so much to show you.

I took him on a really 'fast' tour of my yard.
Zooooooooooooom…..
And then I showed it to him again, and again.

Phew….. he weighs more dan I thought he did.
We're gonna rest now.
Joe (aka Snoopy) is a bit jet lagg'd from his long flight. 

 
Y'all come on back now and visit my Pumpkin Patch.
Wags, 
                          Ranger & Joe Cool

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Get Your "Frank" On

Arrrrrrrrrrooooo, today is National Frankenstein Day!

Hey…. I don't make this stuff up.   It's listed on the official Wacky Holidays calendar.


Q: Who is Frankenstein taken to the Howl-o-ween Ball?
A: His ghoulfriend! 

Q: Why is Frankenstein such good fun at parties? 
A: Because he soon has you in stitches! 

Q: What’s Frankenstein’s favourite food? 
A: Frankenfurters.

Q: What is Frankenstein’s favorite dance song? 
A: The monster mash!  
(Hey… maybe it will be on the play list at the Ball)

                                                     Hehehe… sometimes I just crack myself up. 
                                                                        Wags,      
                                                                              Ranger


Monday, October 28, 2013

A little Patch humor

We are all counting down to our big Blogville  Howl-O-ween Bash.   It is going to be sooooooo PAWSOME!   I can barely contain my excitement.
Guess how's hosting the 'Pumpkin Patch'?

Yep, I'll be hosting the 'Pumpkin Patch' so I'm starting to get all my pumpkins ready.   To get ya in the mood, I thought I'd share a wee little patch humor.

Here we go..
   


Q. What do you call candy corn? 

A. Pumpkin poop!







Q. What do you call an overweight pumpkin? 
A plumpkin!

Q. What did the pumpkin need for its boo boo?

Are you having fun yet?   
Stay tuned…. there's more to come.

Wags, 
         Ranger

Pees.   According to my Wacky Holidays list… tomorrow is 'National Frankenstein Day'.   I can't wait to get my Frank-on!


Saturday, October 26, 2013

Shakeable Iam's winner

It's time to draw for the winner of the Iams Shakeable's coupon for a free shake.   Mom put all the names on yellow post-it's and then I put my nose in the can (there was a Shakeable treat at the bottom of the can) and the one that stuck to my nose was the winner.
If only I can get the treat out.  All these yellow sticky thingys are gettin in the way.

And the winner is….
Sweet William the Scot
Congrats Sweet William.   Email me your snail mail addy and I'll have Mom mail the coupon to you.

Mom is apparently suffering from hug deprivation dis weekend.   She keeps huggin me.   Enough Mom… enough.  I know you love me.    Hopeful she will gain back her sanity soon.   I'm not really a huggy kind of guy.   I'd rather she just gave me a treat.   Dat's what I love.
Wags,
        Ranger


Thursday, October 24, 2013

Crossing over the Rainbow Bridge: Benny

The waterworks are on full tilt all over Blogville.

Benny:  May 27, 2007 - October 24, 2013

We loved you, 
                                        Ranger & Ranger's Mom  

Send your Paw Prayers to Lily and Andrea.

See their FB page here  ==>  https://www.facebook.com/twofrenchbulldogs

  

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Taste Tester - Iams Shakeables

Oskar and Pam asked me if I wanted to be a taste tester for a new snack.   Now… I'm not stupid so I jumped at the opportunity to try a new snack.

Well… I got a coupon in the mail for a FREE Iams Shakeable so Mom went to the mega-super-petstore to get me a Shakeable.   Well… they had Orange cans and Pink cans at my store and Mom got me a pumpkin orange one (she didn't get the pink one cuz I'm not a girl).

Look what I got.
Yippy!!!!   CHICKEN.
The Pink can (dat I didn't get) is Lamb and they alsoo have a green can dat is Turkey.
Dis is the promo shot dat Mom made me do.

Can I have one now Mom?   Are you finally done?

Wow… DELISH !!!!
Another one, another one…  give me another one!

Dat woman is too slow, so I help'd myself.


Here is a wee little video of me snatch'n another chicken Shakeable.

Guess what?   The peeps at Iams are really cool and dey gave me a second coupon to pass along to a furfriend.   Do you wanta win the coupon for a free can of Iams Shakeables?   Leave me a comment on this postie (can say "Shakeable") and I'll draw one lucky winner.   Da winner will be announced on my Friday post.    Isn't dis exciting?   FREE SNACKS… it doesn't get better dan dat!

There is also a fun video you can watch of a doggie gettin his Shakeables.   Ck it out.
)

Thank you Oskar, Pam, and special thanks to Bev (Iams Community Manager).

 Wags, 
             Ranger
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...